Starry night sky over a remote mountain landscape on Kilimanjaro's Northern Circuit

Kilimanjaro Northern Circuit Route

The longest route, the fewest crowds, the highest summit success

The Northern Circuit is Kilimanjaro's best-kept secret. It is the longest route at 9 days, circumnavigates the entire mountain, and achieves summit success rates of 90-95% with experienced operators. It is also the quietest -- you will go days without seeing another group. The trade-off: it is the most expensive route. But for climbers who prioritize summit success and solitude, nothing else compares.

Northern Circuit at a Glance

Distance~90 km (56 miles)
Duration9 days (some operators offer 8)
Starting pointLondorossi Gate (west side)
Summit elevation5,895m (Uhuru Peak)
AccommodationCamping only
SceneryAll five climate zones, 360-degree mountain views
CrowdsVery low (least trafficked route)
Summit success rate90-95%
Mid-range cost$3,200-$4,000
Mountain peaks piercing through a sea of clouds viewed from Kilimanjaro's northern slopes

Day-by-Day Itinerary: 9-Day Northern Circuit

Day 1: Londorossi Gate to MTI Mkubwa (Big Tree Camp)

Elevation: 2,360m to 2,780m | Gain: 420m | Distance: 6 km | Time: 3-4 hours

Registration at Londorossi Gate, then drive to the Lemosho trailhead. A gentle walk through dense montane rainforest. The canopy is thick with moss-covered trees, ferns, and the occasional Colobus monkey. Easy start to let your body begin adjusting. Camp is in a clearing surrounded by forest.

Day 2: Big Tree Camp to Shira 1

Elevation: 2,780m to 3,500m | Gain: 720m | Distance: 8 km | Time: 5-6 hours

Climb through the upper rainforest into the heath zone. Vegetation transitions from tall trees to giant heather and wildflowers. You emerge onto the Shira Plateau -- a vast, open expanse that was once a volcanic caldera. First views of Kibo's summit cone. Camp on the plateau with panoramic sunset views.

Day 3: Shira 1 to Shira 2 (Shira Camp)

Elevation: 3,500m to 3,840m | Gain: 340m | Distance: 10 km | Time: 5-6 hours

Traverse the Shira Plateau. The route crosses streams and rocky outcrops with increasing views of Kibo. The landscape is moorland dotted with senecio trees and lobelia -- plants unique to tropical alpine environments. Moderate day that continues gentle acclimatization. Shira 2 is a well-established camp with a dramatic backdrop.

Day 4: Shira 2 to Lava Tower to Moir Hut

Elevation: 3,840m to 4,600m (Lava Tower) down to 4,150m (Moir) | Distance: 12 km | Time: 6-7 hours

The critical acclimatization day. You climb to Lava Tower at 4,600m -- the highest point before summit day. Spend time at altitude, then descend to Moir Hut at 4,150m. This "climb high, sleep low" pattern is what gives the Northern Circuit its exceptional success rates. Moir Hut sits in a dramatic amphitheater below the western breach. Very few groups camp here -- expect solitude.

Remote alpine landscape on Kilimanjaro's rarely-traveled northern slopes

Day 5: Moir Hut to Buffalo Camp (Northern Circuit Traverse)

Elevation: 4,150m to 4,020m | Distance: 10 km | Time: 5-6 hours

This is where the Northern Circuit diverges from all other routes. Instead of heading south toward Barranco, you traverse north around the mountain. The trail crosses the remote northern slopes with views that almost no Kilimanjaro climbers ever see. Rolling alpine desert, ancient lava flows, and sweeping vistas toward Kenya's Amboseli plains. You will likely not see another group all day. Buffalo Camp is a remote, pristine campsite.

Day 6: Buffalo Camp to Third Cave (or Pofu Camp)

Elevation: 4,020m to 3,960m | Distance: 10 km | Time: 5-6 hours

Continue the northern traverse. The landscape is stark and beautiful -- volcanic rock, sparse vegetation, massive sky. Views of Mawenzi Peak grow closer. Another day of gentle elevation, letting your body acclimatize without strain. Third Cave camp is tucked into a sheltered valley. Again, expect to have the mountain to yourself.

Day 7: Third Cave to School Hut

Elevation: 3,960m to 4,750m | Gain: 790m | Distance: 8 km | Time: 5-6 hours

Rejoin the standard route from the east. Climb through alpine desert toward School Hut, the staging point for the summit push. The landscape is barren and windswept. Mawenzi Peak looms to the east. Arrive by early afternoon, eat well, and try to sleep by 7pm. Wake-up is at midnight.

Day 8: Summit Night -- School Hut to Uhuru Peak to Millennium Camp

Elevation: 4,750m to 5,895m to 3,820m | Time: 12-16 hours

Midnight start. Climb by headlamp through loose scree and volcanic gravel to Gilman's Point (5,685m) on the crater rim. Continue along the rim past Stella Point to Uhuru Peak (5,895m). Watch sunrise over the glaciers, the curvature of the Earth visible on the horizon. Descend all the way to Millennium Camp. Exhausting, triumphant, unforgettable. After 7 days of perfect acclimatization, your body is as ready as it will ever be.

Day 9: Millennium Camp to Mweka Gate

Elevation: 3,820m to 1,640m | Loss: 2,180m | Distance: 15 km | Time: 5-6 hours

Descend through moorland and back into the rainforest. Steep in places -- trekking poles essential. Mud is common in the lower forest. Receive your summit certificate at Mweka Gate. Transfer to your hotel in Moshi. Celebrate.

Why Choose the Northern Circuit?

Why You Should

  • Highest summit success rate (90-95%)
  • Fewest crowds of any route
  • Full circumnavigation -- 360-degree views
  • Best acclimatization profile
  • Northern slopes most climbers never see
  • All five climate zones experienced
  • Remote wilderness feel

Considerations

  • Most expensive route ($3,200-$4,000)
  • Requires 9+ days including travel
  • Remote sections = longer rescue response
  • Fewer group departures available
  • More physically demanding (total distance)
  • Northern camps have basic facilities

Northern Circuit vs Lemosho: Which Premium Route?

The two routes share the same starting point and first three days. They diverge after Shira 2:

Factor Northern Circuit (9 days) Lemosho (8 days)
Summit success90-95%85-92%
CrowdsVery lowLow to moderate
Scenic varietyMaximum (full 360)High (southern approach)
Cost (mid-range)$3,200-$4,000$2,800-$3,500
Time required11-12 days total with travel10-11 days total
Best forMaximum success, solitude seekersGreat balance of success and value

Our recommendation: If you have the time and budget, the Northern Circuit is the definitive Kilimanjaro experience. If you need to be more efficient, Lemosho 8-day delivers 90% of the benefits at 80% of the cost. Both are excellent choices. See our Machame vs Lemosho comparison and route selection guide for help deciding.

Wide panoramic view of mountain terrain with distant peaks on the Northern Circuit

Cost Breakdown

The Northern Circuit is the most expensive route due to its length. Here is what to expect:

Park fees (9 days)$1,135
Guide and porter wages (9 days)$1,400-$1,600
Food, equipment, transport, hotel$600-$800
Operations and overhead$200-$300
Mid-range operator total$3,200-$4,000
+ Tips$300-$400

The extra $400-$1,000 versus Machame or Lemosho buys you the highest summit probability on the mountain. For the full cost picture, read our Kilimanjaro trek cost guide.

Who Is the Northern Circuit For?

  • Climbers who want maximum summit success -- the 90-95% rate is unmatched
  • Solitude seekers -- if crowds diminish your experience, this is your route
  • Photographers -- 360-degree views, unique northern landscapes, golden light
  • Climbers with flexible schedules -- you need 11-12 days total with travel
  • Those willing to invest in the best experience -- premium price, premium outcome
  • Older climbers or those concerned about altitude -- the gradual acclimatization is the gentlest on your body

Read our guides on climbing Kilimanjaro over 50 and fitness requirements for more on physical preparation.

Interested in the Northern Circuit?

It is our premium route for a reason. Tell us your dates and we will build your itinerary with the best guides, camps, and acclimatization strategy.

Plan Your Northern Circuit

Frequently Asked Questions

How long is the Northern Circuit Route?

9 days on the mountain covering approximately 90 km. It is the longest route on Kilimanjaro, providing the best acclimatization and 90-95% summit success rates.

Why is the Northern Circuit the most expensive route?

More days = higher park fees, more porter-days, more food. Park fees alone are $1,135 for 9 days versus $695 for a 5-day route. The total mid-range price is $3,200-$4,000 but the near-guaranteed summit makes it excellent value.

How crowded is the Northern Circuit?

The least crowded route on Kilimanjaro. The northern traverse (days 4-6) sees very few climbers. You may go entire days without seeing another group.

Is the Northern Circuit harder than other routes?

The terrain is moderate. The longer duration actually makes it easier because your body has more time to acclimatize. The main challenge is summit night, which is identical on every route.

What is the best time to do the Northern Circuit?

January-February and June-October for dry weather. It works well in shoulder seasons too since the northern slopes tend to be drier than the south.

Can I combine the Northern Circuit with a safari?

Absolutely. Most climbers add a 2-3 day safari post-climb. Budget $400-$1,500 depending on accommodation. See our safari combo guide.

The Definitive Kilimanjaro Experience

9 days, 360 degrees, 90-95% summit success. If you are going to climb Kilimanjaro, climb it right.

View Packages Get Your Free Quote

More Kilimanjaro Guides

Route Selection Guide
Find your perfect route
Trek Cost Guide
Compare all route prices
Machame vs Lemosho
Popular routes compared
12-Week Training Plan
Get summit-ready